The 24th Annual TicketHolder Awards 2015 - By Travis Michael Holder

6300402

Travis handpicked this Comedy/Tragedy painting to accompany his list this year. We're always happy to oblige...because we're going to include his lovely mug down below anyway...

THE 24th ANNUAL TICKETHOLDER AWARDS, 2015 

by Travis Michael Holder

So despite our own union trying to completely destroy the promise of our prolific and hardworking community, this has proven to be one of the busiest and most remarkable years in my 28-plus years of reviewing theater in Los Angeles—hence my 15 Best Production candidates instead of the usual 10 and about 653 Best Director Runners-Up. The last few months, I’ve heard it said more than once that if the dastardly new Actors Equity contract isn’t flushed down the proverbial crapper where it belongs this spring, at least there’d be less bad theater clogging the alternatives offered us in LA. Hey: I’ve attended almost 140 productions this year and only two of them have been a showcase or vanity-produced embarrassment. Reviewing more by choice than by assignment these days, it doesn’t take me long to look through one of the 20 or 30 press releases I get each week and decide which productions I want to support, so nearly everything I’ve seen in 2015 has been presented by some of our best established companies and our most hardworking and committed theater artists—and still I have many, many friends who were disappointed I could not attend their shows. All AEA is going to do if they get their deluded way is decrease their membership drastically. If Miss Ebenezer McColl and her cutthroat team win this one, after 61 years as a union member I’d be one of the first to turn in my card, especially for all the good it’s done me since living and working under the auspices of AEA’s somnambulant and incredible ineffectual west coast branch. At the end of program bios, I used to add the standard “Proud member of AEA.” Next time I tread the boards, I’m considering adding: “Proud member of AEA about as much as Rihanna is proud to be called Chris Brown’s ex-girlfriend.” Gonna be an interesting year, folks, so stay tuned. The shit could hit the fan bigtime. Be ready to duck.

BEST PRODUCTION OF 2015

The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain Theatre

My Barking Dog, Theatre @ Boston Court

Sons of the Prophet, Blank Theatre

American Falls, Echo Theater Company

The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Theatre @ Boston Court

The Christians, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

Stanley Ann: The Unlikely Story of Barack Obama’s Mother, Los Angeles LGBT Center

Trevor, Circle X Theatre Company

The Other Place, Road Theatre Company

The Pitchfork Disney, Coeurage Theatre Company

The Sparrow, Coeurage Theatre Company

Bad Jews, Geffen Playhouse

The Woodsman, Coeurage Theatre Company

Rio Hondo, Theatre of NOTE

Need to Know, Rogue Machine

RUNNERS-UP: Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools; Citizen: An American Lyric, Fountain Theatre; Cookie and the Monster, Magnum Players, Theatre of NOTE; Hit the Wall, Los Angeles LGBT Center; Homefree, Road Theatre Company; ICU, Circle X Theatre Company; The Object Lesson, CTG/Kirk Douglas Theatre; The Princes of King’s Road, EST/LA at the Neutra Institute; Switzerland, Geffen Playhouse; Thieves, El Portal Marilyn Monroe Theatre

BEST REVIVAL PRODUCTION

Awake and Sing, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Guys and Dolls, Oregon Shakespeare Festival at the Wallis

Picnic, Antaeus Theatre Company

The Price, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Carrie the Killer Musical Experience, Los Angeles Theatre

The Bridges of Madison County, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

If/Then, Pantages Theatre

Failure: A Love Story, Coeurage Theatre Company

Matilda the Musical, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre 

Kurios, Cirque du Soleil at Dodgers Stadium

American Idiot, Doma Theatre Company

Words by Ira Gershwin, Colony Theatre

Miravel, Sacred Fools Theatre

The (New) Phantom of the Opera, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: El Grande Circus de Coca-Cola, Skylight / Colony; Marry Me a Little, Good People Theater Company; Santa Claus is Coming to Motown, Troubadour Theatre Company at the Falcon; Songs of the Fall, Ruby

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Leandro Cano, American Falls, Echo Theater Company

RUNNERS-UP: Sam Anderson, The Other Place, Road; Joseph V. Calarco, The Pitchfork Disney, Coeurage; Tim Cummings, Need to Know, Rogue Machine; Tim Cummings, The Woodsman, Coeurage; Jason Deckert, Picnic, Antaeus; Andrew Garman, The Christians, CTG/Taper; Steve Hofventhal, The Shoplifters, Victory; Scott Leggett, Cookie and the Monster, Theatre of NOTE; Ed F. Martin, My Barking Dog, Boston Court; Steve Near-Verbrugghe, Need to Know, Rogue Machine; Seth Numrich, Switzerland, Geffen Playhouse; Jeff Perry, Anna Christie, Odyssey; Raymond Xifo, Princes of King’s Road, EST/LA

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Zoe Perry, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Carolyn Aaron, ICU, Circle X, Jaime Andrews, Cookie and the Monster, Theatre of NOTE; Michelle Azar, My Barking Dog, Boston Court; Kathy Bailey, The Shoplifters, Victory; Corryn Cummins, Need to Know, Rogue Machine; Julianne Donelle, The Woodsman, Coeurage; Taylor Gilbert, The Other Place, Road; Wendy Johnson, The Shoplifters, Victory; Carlyle King, Mud Blue Sky, Road; Sameerah Luqmaan-Harris, Sight Unseen, Lounge Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Andrew Samonsky, The Bridges of Madison County, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Will Bradley, Miravel, Sacred Fools; Jake Broder, Miravel, Sacred Fools; Jake Broder, Words by Ira Gershwin, Colony; Ben Davis, The Sound of Music, CTG/Ahmanson; David Laffey, Marry Me a Little, Good People; Bryce Ryness, Matilda the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Elizabeth Stanley, The Bridges of Madison County, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Kerstin Anderson, The Sound of Music, CTG/Ahmanson; Devereau Chumrau, Miravel, Sacred Fools; Misty Cotton, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Emily Lopez, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Edina Menzel, If/Then, Pantages; Katie Travis, The Phantom of the Opera, Pantages; Jessie Withers, Marry Me a Little, Good People  

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Jeremy Lelliott, The Pitchfork Disney, Coeurage Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Adam Farabee, Mud Blue Sky, Road; Matthew Hancock, Hit the Wall, LA LGBT Center; Karl Herlinger, American Falls, Echo; Gregor Manns, The Woodsman, Coeurage; Kevin McKidd, Anna Christie, Odyssey; Larry Powell, The Christians, CTG/Taper; Doug Sutherland, ICU, Circle X

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Barbara Tarbuck, American Falls, Echo Theater Company

RUNNERS-UP: Rhonda Aldrich, Picnic, Antaeus; Emily Donahue, The Christians, CTG/Taper; Charlotte Gulezian, Hit the Wall, LA LGBT Center; Dagney Kerr, ICU, Circle X, Ericka Kreutz, ICU, Circle X, Zarah Mahler, Appropriate, CTG/Taper; Mary Mara, Anna Christie, Odyssey; Linda Powell, The Christians, CTG/Taper; Jackie Preciado, Picnic, Antaeus; Deborah Puette, American Falls, Echo; Danielle Stephens, The Other Place, Road; Kitty Swink, Picnic, Antaeus; Amy Tolsky, Mud Blue Sky, Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

James Snyder, If/Then, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Dave Thomas Brown, The Bridges of Madison County, CTG/Ahmanson; Evan Gray, Matilda the Musical, CTG / Ahmanson; Quinn Mattfield, Matilda the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Elijah Rock, Words by Ira Gershwin, Colony; Cullen R. Titmus, The Bridges of Madison County, CTG/Ahmanson  

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Ashley Brown, The Sound of Music, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Jennifer Blood, Matilda the Musical, Ahmanson; Mary Callahan, The Bridges of Madison County, CTG/Ahmanson; Jacquelynne Fontaine, Phantom of the Opera, Pantages; Caitlin Houlahan, The Bridges of Madison County, CTG/Ahmanson; LaChanze, If/Then, Pantages; Kayla Parker, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Cassie Silva, Matilda the Musical, CTG / Ahmanson; Angela Teek, Words by Ira Gershwin, Colony 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A PLAY

Gilbert Glenn Brown, Thomas Silcott, Phillip Solomon, Suanne Spoke, The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain Theatre

RUNNERS-UP:

David Agranov, Richard Fancy, Marilyn Fox, Robert Lesser, Dennis Madden, Allan Miller, James Morosini, Gary Parent, Awake and Sing, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Ari Brand, Molly Ephraim, Lili Fuller, Raviv Ullman, Bad Jews, Geffen Playhouse

Bernard K. Addison, Leith Burke, Tina Lifford, Tony Maggio, Simone Missick, Lisa Pescia, Citizen: An American Lyric, Fountain Theatre

Steve Apostolina, Chelsea Averil, Elizabeth Herron, Barret Lewis, Lockne O’Brien, Gabriela Ortega, Donald Russell, Homefree, Road Theatre Company

Erin Barnes, Corryn Cummins, Erica Hanrahan-Ball, Ashley Ruth Jones, Leo Marks, Jeff Marlow, Time Winters, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Theatre @ Boston Court

Laura Ceron, Brendan Connor, Juan de la Cruz, Rydell Danzie, Monique Edwards, Melina Kanakaredes, Frances Fisher, Anna Giannotis, Michael J. Knowles, Nick Marini, Randy Mulkey, Maria Nicolacakis, Anthony Rey Perez,  Ozzy Ramirez, Mimi Rogers, Jah Shams, Jean Smart, cast of My Child: Mothers of War, Hudson Backstage

Kate Burton, John Bedford Lloyd, Alan Mandell, Sam Robards, The Price, CTG, Mark Taper Forum

Gene Michael Barrera, David Bickford, Krista Conti, Grace Eboigbe, Scott Golden, Michael Holmes, Phinneas Kiyomura, Mandi Moss, Lynn Odell, Alina Phelan, Darrett Sanders, Stephen Simon, Lauren Van Kurin, Kirsten Vangsness, Nicholas S. Williams, Rio Hondo, Theatre of NOTE

Ellen Karsten, Jack Laufer, Braxton Molinaro, Erik Odom, Irene Roseen, Adam Silver, Mychal Thompson, Tamara Zook, Sons of the Prophet, The Blank Theatre

David Crane, Audrey Flegel, Katelyn Gault, Joel Gelman, Nardeep Khurmi, Jane Lui, John McKetta, Jeffrey Nichols, Katie Pelensky, Lillian Solange, Danni Spring, Cyrus Wilcox, Malika Williams, The Sparrow, Coeurage Theatre Company

MacLeod Andrews, Chris Bellant, Addie Johnson, Sarah Shaefer, Samantha Soule, John Wojda, Thieves, El Portal

Malcolm Barrett, Bob Clendenin, Mary Elizabeth Ellis, Laurie Metcalf, Jim Ortlieb, Jimmi Simpson, Brenda Strong, Trevor, Circle X Theatre Company

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MUSICAL

Carly Bracco, Adante Carter, Misty Cotton, Valerie Rose Curiel, Bryan Dobson, Kevin Patrick Doherty, Rachel Farr, Jennifer Foster, Jon Robert Hall, Jonah Ho’okano, Ian Littleworth, Emily Lopez, Lyle Colby Mackston, Garrett Marshall, Chris Meissner, Tiana Okoye, Jane Papageorge, Kayla Parker, Jenelle Lynn Randall, Amy Segal, Michael Starr, Kimberly Ann Steele, and Victoria Strong, Carrie the Killer Musical Experience, Los Angeles Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: 

Alex Allen, Sandra Diana Cantu, Tony Cellucci, Kevin Corsini, Everjohn Feliciano, Blair Grotbeck, Lillian Mansala, Angeline Mirenda, Johnny Ortiz, Nohely Quiroz, Michael Anthony Restaino, Brittany Rodin, Marni Stone, Dekontee Tucrkile, Lauren Tyni, Ty West, Anthony D. Willis, American Idiot, Doma Theatre Company

Paul Baird, Olivia Christina Delgado, Lila Dupree, Aaron Miller, Marcelo Tubert, El Grande Circus de Coca-Cola, Skylight Theatre Company and The Colony Theatre

Joseph V. Calarco, June Carryl, Cristina Gerla, Kristina Johnson, Margaret Katch, Denver Milford, Gregory Nabours, Kurt Quinn, Brandon Ruiter, Nicole Shalhoub, Neil Taffe, Gina Torrecilla, Brittney S. Wheeler; Failure: A Love Story, Coeurage Theatre Company

Alyssa Birrer, Tony DeBruno, Richard Elmore, Al Espinosa, Robert Vincent Frank, Rodney Gardiner, Kristin Glaeser, Curtis Holland, Richard Howard, Kate Hurster, Briawna Jackson, Jeremy Peter Johnson, David Kelly, Eugene Ma, Robin Goodrin Nordli, Daniel T. Parker, Britney Simpson, Jonathan Luke Stevens, K.T. Vogt, Joe Wegner, Christopher H. Young; Guys and Dolls, Oregon Shakespeare Festival at the Wallis

NEW DISCOVERY 2015

Phillip Solomon, The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain Theatre 

RUNNERS-UP: Aurora Blue, Songs of the Fall, Ruby; Kevin Corsini, American Idiot, Doma; Quinn Erickson, The Sound of Music, CTG/Ahmanson; Benjamin Horwitz, Picnic, Antaeus; Grace Kaufman, Appropriate, CTG/Taper; Erich Schuett, The Sound of Music, CTG/Ahmanson

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Ann Noble, Stanley Ann: The Unlikely Story of Barack Obama’s Mother, Los Angeles LGBT Center

RUNNERS-UP: Geoff Sobelle, The Object Lesson, Douglas; Ilia Volok, Who Killed Comrade Rabbit?, Blank Theatre

BEST CABARET PERFORMANCE

Joey Arias, Billie Holiday Centennial Celebration, REDCAT

Julia Migenes, Julia Migenes Sings Kurt Weill, Odyssey Theatre

BEST PLAYWRIGHT

Athol Fugard, The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Jaime Andrews, Cookie and the Monster, Theatre of NOTE; Lily Blau, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Boston Court; Eric Coble, My Barking Dog, Boston Court; Phillip Dawkins, Failure: A Love Story, Coeurage; Fielding Edlow, ICU, Circle X; Steven Fechter, The Woodsman, Coeurage; Joshua Harmon, Bad Jews, Geffen; Lucas Hnath, The Christians, CTG/Taper; Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Appropriate, CTG/Taper; Miki Johnson, American Falls, Echo; Nick Jones, Trevor, Circle X; Stephen Karam, Sons of the Prophet, Blank; Mike Kindle, Stanley Ann, LA LGBT Center; Charlotte Miller, Thieves, El Portal; Joanna Murray-Smith, Switzerland, Geffen; Phillip Ridley, The Pitchfork Disney, Coeurage; Bill Robens, Rio Hondo, Theatre of NOTE; Sharr White, The Other Place, Road

BEST ADAPTATION OR TRANSLATION

Marsha Norman, The Bridges of Madison County, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Billy Joe Armstrong and Michael Mayer, American Idiot, Doma; Lawrence D. Cohen, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Angeliki Giannakopoulos, My Child: Mothers of War, Hudson Backstage; Dennis Kelly, Matilda the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Stephen Sachs, Citizen: An American Lyric, Fountain

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Simon Levy, The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain Theatre

Kim Rubinstein, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Barbara Bain, Who Killed Comrade Rabbit?, Blank; Andre Barron, The Other Place, Road; Mark Bringelson, Stanley Ann, LA LGBT Center; Mark Brokaw, Switzerland, Geffen; Joseph V. Calarco, The Sparrow, Coeurage; Bart DeLorenzo, Need to Know, Rogue Machine; Elina de Santos, Awake and Sing, Odyssey; Abigail Deser, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Boston Court; Rebecca Eisenberg, The Pitchfork Disney, Coeurage; Chris Fields, American Falls, Echo; Shirley Jo Finney, Citizen: An American Lyric, Fountain; Maria Gobetti, The Shoplifters, Victory; Gerry Hynes, The Price, Taper; Jeremy Lelliott, The Woodsman, Coeurage; Michael Matthews, Sons of the Prophet, Blank; Michael Michetti, My Barking Dog, Boston Court; Stella Powell-Jones, Trevor, Circle X; Jamie Robledo, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools; Jamie Robledo, Rio Hondo, Theatre of NOTE; Ken Sawyer, Hit the Wall, LA LGBT Center; Matt Shakman, Bad Jews, Geffen; Daniel Talbott, Thieves, El Portal; Les Walters, The Christians, CTG/Taper; Cameron Watson, Picnic, Antaeus

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Bartlett Sher, The Bridges of Madison County, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Laurence Connor, Phantom of the Opera, Pantages; David Ellenstein, Words by Ira Gershwin, Colony; Marco Gomez, American Idiot, Doma; Michael Greif, If/Then, Pantages; Michel Laprise, Kurios, Cirque du Soleil; Michael Matthews, Failure: A Love Story, Coeurage; Janet Miller, Marry Me a Little, Good People; Jack O’Brien, The Sound of Music, CTG/Ahmanson; Brady Schwind, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Matthew Warchus, Matilda the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Mary Zimmerman, Guys and Dolls, Oregon Shakespeare Festival at the Wallis

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Raphael Beau, Bob & Bill, Kurios, Cirque du Soleil; Ben Boquist, Songs of the Fall, Ruby; Jake Broder, Miravel, Sacred Fools; Michael Gore and Dean Pitchford, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Green Day and Billy Joe Armstrong, American Idiot, Doma; Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey, If/Then, Pantages; Tim Minchin, Matilda the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Gregory Nabours, The Sparrow, Coeurage; Mary Lou Newmark, Breathing Room, Greenway Court

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Kevin Toney, Words by Ira Gershwin, Colony Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Jay Alger, The Sound of Music, CTG/Ahmanson; Scott Anthony, The Christians, CTG/Taper; Raphael Beau, Bob & Bill, Kurios, Cirque du Soleil; Carmel Dean, If/Then, Pantages; Corey Hirsch, Marry Me a Little, Good People; Brian P. Kennedy, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Gregory Nabours, Failure: A Love Story, Coeurage; Doug Peck, Guys and Dolls, Wallis; Chris Raymond, American Idiot, Doma; Matthew Smedal, Matilda the Musical, Ahmanson

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Peter Darling, Matilda the Musical, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Scott Amber, Phantom of the Opera, Pantages; Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Kurios, Cirque du Soleil; Larry Keigwin, If/Then, Pantages; Lee Martino, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Tasheena Medina, The Sparrow, Coeurage; Yusif Nasir, Hit the Wall, LA LGBT Center; Daniel Pelzig, Guys and Dolls, Wallis; Janet Roston, Failure: A Love Story, Coeurage; Angela Todaro, American Idiot, Doma

BEST SET DESIGN

Wilson Chin, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre

RUNNERS UP: Beowulf Boritt, Bent, Taper; Paul Brown, Phantom of the Opera, Pantages; JR Bruce, Failure: A Love Story, Coeurage; Tom Buderwitz, My Barking Dog, Boston Court; Francois-Pierre Couture, Wood Boy Dog Fish, Bootleg; Steven Dufala, The Object Lesson, Douglas; Anthony T. Fanning, Switzerland, Geffen; Stephen Gifford, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Stephen Gifford, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Boston Court; Pete Hickok, Awake and Sing, Odyssey; Rob Howell, Matilda the Musical, Ahmanson; Dane Laffrey, The Christians, CTG/Taper; Mimi Lien, Appropriate, CTG/Taper; Stephane Roy, Kurios, Cirque du Soleil; Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, Need to Know, Rogue Machine; Matt Saunders, The Price, Taper; Robert Selander, Picnic, Antaeus; Rachel Watson, Sons of the Prophet, Blank; Mark Wendland, If/Then, Pantages

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Mullen, American Idiot, Doma Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Naila Aladdin-Sanders, The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain; Maria Bjornson, Phantom of the Opera, Pantages; Kim DeShazo, Awake and Sing, Odyssey; Allison Dillard, Failure: A Love Story, Coeurage; Jane Greenwood, The Sound of Music, CTG/Ahmanson; Philippe Guillotel, Kurios, Cirque du Soleil; Kerry Hennessy and Lori Meeker, Wood Boy Dog Fish, Bootleg; Rob Howell, Matilda the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Adrianna Lambarri, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Garry Lennon, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Boston Court; Terri A. Lewis, Picnic, Antaeus; Linda Muggeridge, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools; Tristan Raines, Thieves, El Portal 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Tom Ontiveros, My Barking Dog, Theatre @ Boston Court

RUNNERS-UP: Lap Chi Chu, Switzerland, Geffen; Paule Constable, Phantom of the Opera, Pantages; Matthew Denman, Failure: A Love Story, Coeurage; Brian Gale, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; James F. Ingalls, The Price, Taper; Michael Kozachenko, The Woodsman, Coeurage; Christopher Kuhl, The Object Lesson, Douglas; Luke Moyer, Sons of the Prophet, Blank; Jared A. Sayeg, Picnic, Antaeus; Jamie Lee Smith, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Boston Court; Jean-Yves Tessier, American Idiot, Doma; Justin Townsend, Bent, Taper; Hugh Vanstone, Matilda the Musical, Ahmanson

BEST SOUND DESIGN

John Ballinger, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Theatre @ Boston Court

RUNNERS-UP: John Ballinger, Switzerland, Geffen; Peter Bayne, Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek, Fountain; Joseph V. Calarco, The Sparrow, Coeurage; Joseph V. Calarco, The Woodsman, Coeurage; Drew Dazell, Words by Ira Gershwin, Colony; Jules Ferrin, American Idiot, Doma; Jeff Gardner, American Falls, Echo; Jeff Gardner, Picnic, Antaeus; Chris Moscatiello, Stanley Ann, LA LGBT Center; Cricket S. Myers, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Cricket S. Myers, The Price, Taper; Cricket S. Myers, Sons of the Prophet, Blank; Mick Potter, Phantom of the Opera, Pantages; Jake Rodriguez, Thieves, El Portal; John Zalewski, My Barking Dog, Boston Court

BEST STUNT / FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Edgar Landa, Hit the Wall, Los Angeles LGBT Center

RUNNERS-UP: Mike Mahaffey, Thieves, El Portal; TJ Marchbank, The Sparrow, Coeurage; Steve Rankin, Appropriate, CTG/Taper; Mike Mahaffey, Rio Hondo, Theatre of NOTE

BEST CGI / VIDEO DESIGN

Keith Skretch, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Theatre @ Boston Court

RUNNERS-UP: Yee Eun Nam, Café Society, Odyssey; Yee Eun Nam, Citizen: An American Lyric, Fountain; Anthony Backman and Jim Pierce, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools; Dallas Nichols, Wood Boy Dog Fish, Bootleg; Kaitlyn Pietras, The Other Place, Road

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENTS 

Anastasia Coon, Movement, Citizen: An American Lyric, Fountain; Greg Ballora, Cristina Berkowitz, Sean T. Cawelti, Christine Papalexis, Jack Pullman, Miles Taber, Brian White, Puppets and Mask Design, Wood Boy Dog Fish, Bootleg; Stephen Ratliff, Hair and Make-up, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Boston Court; Jenny Smith, Properties Design, The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll, Boston Court; Jim Steinmeyer, Illusion Design, Carrie the Musical, Los Angeles Theatre; Kevin Toney, Greg Webster, John B. Williams, Terry Wollman with Joseph Vass, Band, Words by Ira Gershwin, Colony

*  *  *

Comments (2)

U 47851 t 6824318

Been to two holiday parties this weekend where the thanks for this list has been overwhelming. Gotta do it again for another 24 years. One thing I’m asked repeatedly: how could I have seen 140 plays in a year? Hey, considering that I was also in a play this year that kept me out of the loop for some time and that I taught about 20 classes at NYFA besides, I guess that IS quite a feat, eh? I’m a theatre sponge. What can I say? And it helps to have the love of someone for the last three years who loves going as much as I do. But hey: in 2005, I saw over 250 productions here — and I closed in a play in New York in late February that year, so I saw those 250+ plays in 10 months! Someone at an opening night once asked me if I go to so many plays because I have no friends. I said no, I have no friends because I go to so many plays. Luckily for me these days, that has changed as love found Andy Hardy. Life in my 69th year ain’t too shabby.

U 47273 t 6114607

Bravo! What a wonderfully extensive list and superbly reflective of the diversity of L.A. theatre. Once more, Mr. Holder
– bravo


Login to add a comment...